We have offices in Northampton, Banbury, Coventry, Hitchin, Milton Keynes, Southampton and Spalding

BRI Business Recovery and Insolvency

We are an independent company of insolvency practitioners committed to finding the right solutions for businesses and individuals in financial difficulty

Privacy Notice

BRI Business Recovery and Insolvency is the trading style of a number of companies including BRI (UK) Limited, BRI (Milton Keynes) Limited, BRI (Coventry) Limited and BRI (Southampton) Limited. Together these companies will be referred to as “BRI”, “we” and “our” in this privacy notice.

BRI is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

BRI is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the General Data Protection Regulation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us to attend an event or when you directly approach us to enquire about our services or agree to receive briefings/circulars etc. We will also collect information about you in connection with clients whose affairs we are dealing with formally and informally. In addition we will collect information when you seek employment with us. This is all as the case may be.

The categories of the information we collect about you include personal information (such as, as the case may be, name, postal address, e-mail address, company name, job title, telephone number, date of birth, gender, and bank account details).

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you, as the case may be, to process your request or enquiry, manage your account and, if you agree, to e-mail you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you, in respect of cases we are working on and in respect of you seeking employment with us (together with any subsequent employment). We consider these to be lawful reasons and legitimate interests for using the information we collect about you.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

BRI will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of BRI.

In processing your request, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Security and storing information about you

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the information we collect about you by having security and organisational procedures in place.

We will hold the information we collect about you only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we have considered the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of it, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Our retention policy is to hold such information for a period of 6 years from the date of your last communication to us.

Who we share information about you with

We will share the information we collect about you with third parties who assist us in running events, such as venues.


We would like to send you information about products and services of BRI and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. We will not pass your information on to anyone outside the BRI group of companies.

If you no longer wish to be contacted with our briefings, invitations to events or for BRI’s own marketing purposes, please click here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please e-mail or write to us at the address set out at the end of this privacy notice.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of the information we collect about you that is likely to cause you, or is causing you, damage or distress;
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate information we collect about you rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by any breach of the General Data Protection Regulation by us.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using the information that we collect about you, we ask that you please raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies and notices.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 19th February 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

BRI Business Recovery and Insolvency
100 St. James Road